Serving all of Florida (561) 564-0233
[…] This is commonly seen when your property loss requires the replacement of certain items, and when you are proceeding for replacement, the carrier does not have the exact items, and they do not match in quality.

If only part of your property is damaged and the carrier cannot match, the real question is, should the entire property be replaced to compensate the policy owner? The insurer must choose whether the damaged property and existing property match correctly when determining if the damaged property should be replaced or repaired.

According to Section 626.9744, Florida Statutes on Matching Property:

"When a loss requires repair or replacement of an item or part, any physical damage incurred in making such repair or replacement which is covered and not otherwise excluded by the policy shall be included in the loss to the extent of any applicable limits. The insured may not be required to pay for betterment required by ordinance or code except for the applicable deductible unless specifically excluded or limited by the policy.”

Policyholders deserve to have their property restored to its original condition before the damage; the matching statute allows policyholders to ensure their property's restoration and maintenance be repaired to its original state.